ACCT5060 Homework 2

ACCT5060 Homework 2 in $25 only

1. Computing Average Unit Costs
The total monthly operating costs of Chili To Go are:

$8,000+ $0.30X

where

X = servings of chili

(a) Determine the average cost per serving at each of the following monthly volumes: 100; 1,000; 5,000; and 10,000.

Round answers to one decimal place.

VolumeAverage Unit Cost
100$Answer
1,000$Answer
5,000$Answer
10,000$Answer

(b) Determine the monthly volume at which the average cost per serving is $0.70.
Answer servings of chili

Automatic versus Manual Processing
Photo Station Company operates a printing service for customers with digital cameras. The current service, which requires employees to download photos from customer cameras, has monthly operating costs of $6,000 plus $0.20 per photo printed. Management is evaluating the desirability of acquiring a machine that will allow customers to download and make prints without employee assistance. If the machine is acquired, the monthly fixed costs will increase to $10,000 and the variable costs of printing a photo will decline to $0.04 per photo.

(a) Determine the total costs of printing 20,000 and 50,000 photos per month.

UnitsCurrent ProcessProposed Process
20,000$Answer$Answer
50,000$Answer$Answer

(b) Determine the monthly volume at which the proposed process becomes preferable to the current process.
Answer units

2. High-Low Cost Estimation
Assume the local DHL delivery service hub has the following information available about fleet miles and operating costs:

YearMilesOperating Costs
2012556,000$182,000
2013684,000214,000

Use the high-low method to develop a cost-estimating equation for total annual operating costs. (Let X = annual fleet miles.)

Total annual costs = Answer + Answer * X

3. Cost Behavior Analysis in a Restaurant: High-Low Cost Estimation
Assume a Papa John’s restaurant has the following information available regarding costs at representative levels of monthly sales:

Monthly sales in units
5,0008,00010,000
Cost of food sold$10,000$16,000$20,000
Wages and fringe benefits5,1505,2405,300
Fees paid delivery help1,1501,8402,300
Rent on building1,4001,4001,400
Depreciation on equipment800800800
Utilities700760800
Supplies (soap, floor wax, etc.)250340400
Administrative costs1,200


1,200


1,200


Total$20,650$27,580$32,200

(a) Identify each cost as being variable, fixed, or mixed.

Cost of food sold
Answer

Wages and fringe benefits
Answer

Fees paid delivery help
Answer

Rent on building
Answer

Depreciation on equipment
Answer

Utilities
Answer

Supplies (soap, floor wax, etc.)
Answer

Administrative costs
Answer

(b) Use the high-low method to develop a schedule identifying the amount of each cost that is fixed per month or variable per unit. Total the amounts under each category to develop an equation for total monthly costs.

Round variable cost answers to two decimal places.

Fixed CostsVariable Costs
Cost of food soldAnswerAnswer
Wages and fringe benefitsAnswerAnswer
Fees paid delivery helpAnswerAnswer
Rent on buildingAnswerAnswer
Depreciation on equipmentAnswerAnswer
UtilitiesAnswerAnswer
Supplies (soap, floor wax, etc.)AnswerAnswer
Administrative costsAnswerAnswer
Total costs equationAnswerAnswer

(c) Predict total costs for a monthly sales volume of 9,400 units.
$Answer

5. Developing an Equation from Average Costs
The America Dog and Cat Hotel is a pet hotel located in Las Vegas. Assume that in March, when dog-days (occupancy) were at an annual low of 400, the average cost per dog-day was $18. In July, when dog-days were at a capacity level of 4,000, the average cost per dog-day was $9.

(a) Develop an equation for monthly operating costs. (Let X = dog-days per month)
Total cost = Answer + Answer * X

(b) Determine the average cost per dog-day at an annual volume of 24,000 dog-days.
$Answer

6. Multiple Cost Drivers
Scottsdale Ltd. manufactures a variety of high-volume and low-volume products to customer demand. Presented is information on 2013 manufacturing overhead and activity cost drivers.

LevelTotal CostUnits of Cost Driver
Unit$ 500,00010,000 machine hours
Batch100,000500 customer orders
Product200,00025 products

Product X1 required 2,000 machine hours to fill 10 customer orders for a total of 8,000 units.

(a) Assuming all manufacturing overhead is estimated and predicted on the basis of machine hours, determine the predicted total overhead costs to produce the 8,000 units of product X1.
$Answer

(b) Assuming manufacturing overhead is estimated and predicted using separate rates for machine hours, customer orders, and products (a multiple-level cost hierarchy), determine the predicted total overhead costs to produce the 8,000 units of product X1.
$Answer

(c) Calculate the error in predicting manufacturing overhead using machine hours versus using multiple cost drivers. Indicate whether the use of only machine hours results in overpredicting or underpredicting the costs to produce 8,000 units of product X1.
$Answer Answer

(d) Determine the error in the prediction of X1 batch-level costs resulting from the use of only machine hours. Indicate whether the use of only machine hours results in overpredicting or underpredicting the batch-level costs of product X1.
$Answer Answer

(e) Determine the error in the prediction of X1 product-level costs resulting from the use of only machine hours. Indicate whether the use of only machine hours results in over predicting or under predicting the product-level costs of product X1.

Price of Answer: Just US$25 only

Buy Now

Need Assistance…??  email us at [email protected].

If you need any type of help regarding Homework, Assignments, Projects,  Case study, Essay writing or any thing else then just email us at [email protected]solvemyquestion.com.  We will get back to you ASAP. Do not forget to maintain the time frame you need you work to be done.